MIETSKI

Data Protection

A clear understanding for everyone

General

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. We use your data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, 2003).The following explanation will inform you in what manner, the extent and to what purpose we use your data for.

We, MIETSKI.COM GmbH, are responsible for the correct use of data in accordance with the new rules. Should you have any questions about how we obtain, convert and use your personal data then please contact us by writing to: David Wolfart, Gewerbepark 27F, Schlitters, david.wolfart@mietski.com

Collection and processing of your data
You can visit our website without giving any information about yourself. If you would like to purchase, subscribe to our newsletter or use certain features of our website, personal data is acquired.

Data Entry
In order for you to purchase online and process your order, we need the following customer information; first name, last name, E-mail address, street, postcode, city, phone number, Age, Sex, Skiing ability, weight and height.

The necessary data for the handling of payments with regard to credit card payments and/or SOFORT transfers are transfered to our payment partner Fa. WIRECARD (www.wirecard.at). Our partners encrypt the credit card details by SSL (minimum of 128 Bit). You will find more information on how our partner company processes your data in their data protection policy at www.wirecard.at/datenschutz/.

The information you provide is used for the processing of your booking and completion of the contract between yourself and us. The data processing is in accordance with the legal provision as stated in Art 6 Abs 1 lit b DS-GVO ( in accordance with the german version). After the complete process of the contract and payment has been completed, the data is archived and deleted once we have adhered to all financial and commercial law as well as law of product liabillity should you request to not want us to store the data. In the case of a booking being not completed ( no booking confirmation is provided), the data will be deleted.

Personal data will only be transfered to third parties or made available when it is deemed necessary in order to fulfill a contract or payment and you have agreed to this. With regards to booking processes this can be to any service providers we use (eg. Delivery services, logistic companies or payment companies) who would need your data in order to complete a transaction. In the event of a provision of law, an official directive or other similar official premilarily investigation we are legally obliged to provide all relevant data.

Newsletter, request for ski resort information or discount codes
When you register on our website and have given us your permission (Art 6 Abs 1 lit a DS-GVO), we will use you name and E-Mail address fort he purpose of sending you newsletters and other service mails. Your information will be saved until we receive confirmation from you that you no longer want us to save this informtion.

You can revoke your consent at any time either by sending us an email at kundenservice@mietski.com or by clicking on the link at the end of each email.

Visiting our website/Use of Cookies
When you visit our website we collate data for necessary technical coverage (Name of chosen data, Date and Time of demand, volume of data, notifications of successful data upload, Browser type and version, operating system of user, Refferal URL and provider). We cannot attribute this data to specific persons and we do not consolidate this information with our database. We would like to point out that when you visit our website, we use cookies. Cookies are small files or similar that store information that are transferred from our webserver or third party server and are saved for when you visit our website again. Cookies are used in our website fort he sole purpose of making the shopping process easier (articles are saved in the shopping cart for example) and in ordert o enable our webshop to work. The cookies we use are automatically deleted from your harddrive once you have closed your browser (session – Cookies). The collection of this data is in conjunction with the framework des § 96 Abs 3 TKG.

We also use cookies for statistical analysis of users of our website and are used by google analytics (see below). The collection of information is in accordance with Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DS-GVO. Once you have agreed to the conditions set out by Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DS-GVO, during your time on our website, our cookies from third parties will be used for the purpose of collecting data and the analysis of your usage behaviour is used. To agree to the use of cookies, a banner will appear on screen and will explain exactly why and how cookies are used and you can choose to accept or decline them. Until you agree to use them, cookies will not be used. If you choose to decline the use of cookies, this may affect the funtions of our website.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC. ("Google"). 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "Cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website by you. We have a contract with google that allows them to obtain data.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be anonymisied before it is saved to a Google server in the USA so that it cannot be assigned to a specific computer. Only in a few cases is the full IP Address transferred tot he server of Google in the USA where it will be shortened. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing others with website and internet related services. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. To find out more information about how Google uses your personal data at Google Analytics, please visit their Data Protection explanation at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

You can prevent the acquisition of data through cookies and your usage of websites as well as the converting of anonymised data from Google by downloading and installing the following Browser –Plugin : https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de However, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use all functions of this website in this case.

Use of Social Media Plugin Facebook
We use Plugins from social media network Facebook which is administered by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, www.facebook.com. Hier we use a 2 step method once we have your permission in accordance with Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DS-GVO in which we could share data with the operator of social networks and only when the use clicks on the icon and gives permission tot he operator. Only once the permission has been granted, can a connection between your Browser and the corresponding social network be established.

The social network can receive information through Plugins about your visit to our website. When you are logged on to Facebook, your visit can be assigned to your account. Any interaction with the Plugin can be saved from the operator of the social network.
For information about the use of data from the social media network can be found on the website of the Facebook Inc. In the area „Data Protection“ or „privacy“ under the URL www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Use of Social Media Plugin Twitter
We use Plugins from social media networks Twitter which is administered by Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA, www.twitter.com. Hier we use a 2 step method once we have your permission in accordance with Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DS-GVO in which we could share data with the operator of social networks and only when the use clicks on the icon and gives permission tot he operator. Only once the permission has been granted, can a connection between your Browser and the corresponding social network be established.

The social network can receive information through Plugins about your visit to our website. When you are logged on to Twitter, your visit can be assigned to your account. Any interaction with the Plugin can be saved from the operator of the social network.
For information about the use of data from the social media network can be found on the website of the Twitter Inc. In the area „Data Protection“ or „privacy“ under the URL https://twitter.com/de/privacy .

Use of Social Media Plugin YouTube
We use Plugins from social media network YouTube which is administered by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, www.youtube.com. Hier we use a 2 step method once we have your permission in accordance with Art 6 Abs 1 lit f DS-GVO in which we could share data with the operator of social networks and only when the use clicks on the icon and gives permission tot he operator. Only once the permission has been granted, can a connection between your Browser and the corresponding social network be established.

The social network can receive information through Plugins about your visit to our website. When you are logged on to YouTube, your visit can be assigned to your account. Any interaction with the Plugin can be saved from the operator of the social network.
For information about the use of data from the social media network can be found on the website of the YouTube LLC. In the area „Data Protection“ or „privacy“ under the URL https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de .

Data Security
Your contract data is encrypted using SSL (128 bits) transmitted over the Internet. We secure our website and other systems through technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons.

Right to Information
You have the right to free information about your stored data, and the right to correct, block or delete this data if it is legally possible. You can revoke the process and have the the right to transfer your personal data in a structured and maschine readable form. Information, complaints and data information can be retrieved from customerservice@mietski.com

Right to Complain
You have the right to make a complaint at the regulating authority. In Austria, this ist he Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at, Web: https://www.dsb.gv.at

Error
Opps!

Please enter a maximum hire duration of 14 days